2014 National Infrastructure Award Winners

Source: Infrastructure Partnerships Australia - www.infrastructure.org.au

14 March 2014

More than 500 senior leaders from the public and private sectors came together in Sydney tonight to celebrate excellence in the infrastructure sector at the annual National Infrastructure Awards, hosted by Infrastructure Partnerships Australia.

The winners and finalists are listed below;

Project of the Year

Winner:

Regional Rail Link Project - Regional Rail Link Authority; Department of Infrastructure and Regional Development; AECOM; Alstom; Balfour Beatty; Coleman Rail; Downer EDI; GHD; John Holland; Lend Lease Engineering; Leighton Contractors; Metro Trains Melbourne Pty Ltd (MTM); Parsons Brinckerhoff; RPS; Sinclair Knight Merz; Thiess; UGL and V/Line.

Finalists:

Gold Coast University Hospital - Queensland Department of Health; Lend Lease; Aurecon/Sinclair Knight Merz joint venture; HASSELL; Rider Levett Bucknall

Hunter Expressway Stage 2 - Australian Government and Hunter Expressway Alliance consisting of: NSW Roads and Maritime Services, Thiess, Parsons Brinckerhoff and Hyder Consulting

Perth City Link rail project - The Perth City Link Rail Alliance consisting of: Public Transport Authority of Western Australia, John Holland and GHD; Australian Government; City of Perth.

Woman's achievement in Infrastructure

Winner: Thao Oakey (Leighton Contractors)

Judges Commendation: Kate Evans (PwC)

Advisory Excellence Award

Winner: Sydney International Convention, Exhibition and Entertainment Precinct - Clayton Utz; KPMG; Evans & Peck; Capella Capital; Herbert Smith Freehills

Finalists:

Bendigo Hospital Project - Clayton Utz; KPMG; Herbert Smith Freehills; Gilbert + Tobin; Capella Capital

NSW Road Maintenance Contestability Reform - Evans & Peck; Ashurst

Contractor Excellence Award

Winner: Hunter Expressway Stage 2 - Thiess

Finalists:

Joondalup Health Campus Redevelopment - John Holland

M80 Ring Road Upgrade – Calder Freeway to Sydney Road - Thiess

Financial Excellence Award

Winner: Acquisition of Port Botany and Port Kembla - IFM Investors; UBS; Lazard; Morgan Stanley

Finalists:

Sydney International Convention, Exhibition and Entertainment Precinct - KPMG; Capella Capital

AquaSure Refinancing - Macquarie Capital; PricewaterhouseCoopers; Corrs Chambers Westgarth; Partnerships Victoria; DEPI Capital Projects

Restructuring of the Reliance Rail PPP - NSW Treasury; Reliance Rail consisting of Downer EDI, AMP Capital Investors, International Public Partnerships, Amber Infrastructure, Royal Bank of Scotland; Clayton Utz; Lazard; Gilbert + Tobin; Royal Bank of Canada

Government Partnership Excellence Award

Winner: Perth City Link rail project - Australian Government; City of Perth; Perth City Link Rail Alliance comprised of Public Transport Authority of Western Australia, John Holland, GHD

Finalists:

Midlands Water Scheme - Tasmanian Irrigation; Australian Government; Tasmanian Government

NSW Road Maintenance Contestability Reform - NSW Roads and Maritime Services; Evans & Peck; Ashurst

Operator and Service Provider Excellence Award

Winner: Operation of the Melbourne Metropolitan Train Network - Metro Trains Melbourne

Finalists: Operation of the Prospect Water Filtration Plant - Degrémont Australia

Smart Infrastructure Project

Winner: Opal Card - Transport for NSW; Pearl Consortium consisting of Cubic Transportation Systems (Australia), Downer EDI, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Parkeon, epay Australia

Finalists: Midlands Water Scheme - Tasmanian Irrigation

 

Contact

Michael Bruce 0438 380 46

 

Recent Infrastructure Partnerships Australia news

FEATURED PROJECTS
RELATED RESULTS

Infrastructure Partnerships Australia News